General Frequently Asked Questions

Fernández-Vega Ophthalmological Institute

 How can I request a consultation?
You can request a consultation in the following ways:

  • By phone: 985 24 01 41
  • Through our contact form (link to the page of the appointment request form)

How is my personal and medical data processed?
At the moment the Fernández-Vega Ophthalmological Institute follows the personal data protection policy set out in Personal Data Protection Law 5/1999, of December 13th.
This law obliges us to inform the patient that his / her personal and medical data will be incorporated into an automated file, whose purpose is the adequate management, both administrative and healthcare, of the agreed service.
Our patients can exercise their right of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition by writing to the person responsible for the file: Instituto Oftalmológico Fernández-Vega, S.L., Avda/ Dres. Fernández-Vega, 34, 33012, Oviedo.


Do I have to share my room with other patients? How many guests can stay with me?
The Institute´s rooms are designed so that our patients can enjoy the maximum comfort possible. Therefore, each person has a single room totally independent of the rest. It can accommodate one guest and in the case of paediatric procedures, if previously authorised by the doctor, the mother and father are also permitted to stay.


Can I request information about my illness by phone or email?
Given the circumstances surrounding any medical case, it is impossible to provide a reliable diagnosis based solely on the patient's indications and without being able to examine it 'in situ', so that under no circumstances will our specialists provide a diagnosis of any kind solely by information conveyed by electronic mail or telephone if at least one in situ medical examination of the patient's medical condition has not been performed.
In such a situation, our patient information team will provide you with all the necessary means to provide you with a consultation with one of our specialists.


Can I request a medical report of my appointment?
Your consultation report may be requested by FAX on numbers 985 233 288 or 985 231 254 or by email to instituto@fernandez-vega.com, in which the following information is provided.

  • Name of doctor who provided consultation.
  • Date when consultation took place
  • Scanned Identity Card of patient
  • Patient name and surname.
  • Contact telephone.
  • Contact email.

If making the request via fax or email, it is necessary that it is signed by the patient.


What should I do in case of an emergency related to my treatment?
We advise our patients to take into account the recommendations of our doctors regarding the post-operative processes, since many of them can be slightly uncomfortable.
However, if you feel uncomfortable during your post-operative process, the first step is to contact us by phone on 985 240 141, where you will talk with a member of our team.
We also have an emergency service during the weekend.


Does my surgery require admission?
Most of our surgeries do not need admission although we have several rooms for those procedures which, by the patient´s decision or by requirements of the treatment itself, require hospitalisation.
Retinal and strabismus procedures generally require hospital admission, although it may also be required by transplant and cataract operations, always by decision of the treating physician.
Our patients can check room availability at the Surgery Reception where our staff will provide them with the relevant information.
LASIK operations usually do not require admission.


request an appointment now

Leave us your details

We will contact you

Call us

Or if you prefer, we can call you:

985 240 141

We are in

Oviedo

Avenida Dres. Fernández-Vega 34 33012, Principality of Asturias (Spain)

Madrid

C / Príncipe de Vergara  131,  28002 , Madrid (Spain)

Cookies allow us to offer our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.